N296866 June 1, 2018 CLA-1-32:OT:RR:NC:1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.0010 Ms. Linda Noel Soprema, Inc. 1688 J-B Michaud Drummondville, J2C8E9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “Elastomeric Sealer Aluminum” from Canada Dear Ms. Noel: In your ruling request dated May 8, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Elastomeric Sealer Aluminum.” Your submission indicates that a sample was being submitted; however, we did not received one. You state that the product at issue is a sealant mastic, used to seal membrane joints and self-adhesive sealing strips. This product is also used to seal roof details, such as valleys, vents, and chimney bases. It is also used for caulking windows and doors and to repair various joints, holes, and cracks. “Elastomeric Sealer Aluminum” is aluminum in color, applied with a caulking gun, and will be imported in 310 milliliter containers. The applicable subheading for “Elastomeric Sealer Aluminum” will be 3214.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Glaziers’ putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics: Mastics: Caulking compounds. The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division