N296599 May 25, 2018 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090 Ms. Kelly Morrison ALPI Customs Brokers 70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of yarns from China and Turkey Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated April 27, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn of Carlstadt, New Jersey. You submitted two samples of yarns one of which is to be imported on a skein of a weight that does not exceed 500 grams. By virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the first yarn is considered put up for retail sale. The first yarn, Spinella article #222, is 100% polyester and weighs 150 grams. It is composed of a knit yarn with staple fibers, in which short tufts of yarns are held between twists and loops of a core yarn to form a yarn with a pile surface, creating the chenille effect. The applicable subheading for article #222 Spinella, will be 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for chenille yarn. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. Currently, we are unable to issue a classification for Yooge, article #476, Yooge. We will require a detailed description of the manufacturing process, and fiber composition breakdown in order to issue a ruling. Our office will hold the sample for 30 days. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The Spinella sample will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division