N296501 May 16, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Ms. Debra L. Taylor Alba Wheels Up International 5230 Pacific Concourse Drive, Suite 390 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of the Aromadock grinder from China Dear Ms. Taylor: In your letter received by this office on April 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client AG Logistics (Hong Kong) Co., LTD. A sample was submitted and will be returned to you. The product under consideration is referred to as the Aromadock. The Aromadock is a small appliance with a self-contained electric motor, measuring approximately 9.5 inches tall. It features milling plates, a measuring cup, an adapter base, an O tube satchel, a paper cone holder, an O funnel for easy dispensing into other receptacles, and a 4-in-1 tool brush. The literature indicates that the Aromadock is an automatic incense and potpourri maker that allows the user to create homemade sachets or incense cones. The Aromadock also features a patented system that automatically senses the density and consistency of the material used and adjusts the speed, direction, and pressure accordingly. The user will simply place the favorite incense, herbs, spices, or dried flowers into the Aromadock and by hitting the power button, the Aromadock automatically mills the material to a perfect grind and the ground material drops through a funnel into the sachet. In your original request, you proposed the classification of 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. Electrothermic is generally defined as the production of heat by electric current. From the provided product literature, the “Aromadock” does not contain a heating element nor does it utilize heat to complete a domestic function like the listed exemplars such as coffee or tea makers and toasters. As this product is not electrothermic, classification under the heading of 8516 is not appropriate. The applicable subheading for the Aromadock will be 8509.80.5095, HTSUS, which provides for “Electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508; parts thereof: other appliances: other…” The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at hope.abada@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division