N296416 May 3, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131 Ms. Chae S. Lee Arrow Industries, Inc. 224 S. Van Brunt Street Englewood, NJ 07631 RE: The tariff classification of reusable shopping bags from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated April 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, which are being returned to you under separate cover. The submitted samples are reusable shopping-style bags constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile, a man-made fabric. The bags are designed and sized to contain personal effects during travel. They provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to those articles. Style 1 is red, features a drawstring closure at the top, one single carrying handle, and features two side pockets with one drawstring closure and one hook and loop closure. It measures approximately 15” (w) x 16” (h) x 5 ½” (d). Style 2 is grey, features double carrying handles and one exterior side pocket with a drawstring closure. It measures 20 ½” (w) x 16” (h). The bags are of durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the reusable shopping-style bags will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division