N296369 May 17, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Maureen Ford Ansell 111 South Wood Avenue, Suite 210 Iselin, NJ 08830 RE: The tariff classification of disposable positioning straps from China Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated April 23, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an item, the Sandel Stat-Strap which is a disposal positioning strap. The straps are made up from hook and loop fabric with an open buckle sewn on to the ends. They will be imported in a variety of styles and sizes and are adjustable. The strap fits around all areas of the body to safely position patients on the operating room table, gurney, stretcher or bed. The disposable positioning strap also minimizes the risk of transferring healthcare-associated infections. The applicable subheading for Sandel Stat-Strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division