N296194 May 15, 2018 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190 Ms. Lisa C. DeVito NNR Global Logistics USA, Inc. 550-1 Eccles Avenue, Building 1 South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of stamped aluminum sheets from China Dear Ms. DeVito: In your letter dated April 11, 2018, on behalf of NCI Manufacturing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the stamped aluminum sheets were submitted with your letter for our review. The articles under consideration are identified in your letter as stamped aluminum sheets. In your request you described the items as “Stamped aluminum sheets, layered and mechanically caulked for further production and assembly in the USA for automobile manifold heat shields.” You indicated in your explanation of the imported sheets that the material is composed of a top layer of aluminum that measures approximately 0.3 mm in thickness and a bottom layer (folded side) that measures approximately 0.1 mm in thickness. The two materials are overlaid and stapled before stamping to shape and folding the surrounding edge together. The two layers are mechanically caulked, but not laminated. After the stamped aluminum sheets are imported from China, the sheets will be further processed in the United States. The applicable subheading for the stamped aluminum sheets will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division