N296103 May 7, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.20.0000 Ms. Virginia Smith Regulatory and Compliance Coordinator JASCO Products Company 10 E. Memorial Road Oklahoma City, Ok 73114 RE: The tariff classification of an audio/video cable from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated March 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is referred to as a component audio/video cable (item #33606). The item consists of 5 cables that are joined together down the length of the product. There are five RCA-type connectors on each end of the cable. Each of the joined cables consist of a stranded central copper conductor that is surrounded by an insulating medium, which is then surrounded by a second stranded copper conductor (coaxial construction) all of which is encased in a black insulating outer jacket. These cables are used to interconnect audio and video equipment. You proposed classification of this product under subheading 8544.42.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: other: other: other.” Based on a physical examination of the product and the information supplied within your request, it is the opinion of CBP that the cables used in the construction of this product fit the definition of a coaxial cable. As such classification within subheading 8544.42.9090, HTSUS is inapplicable. The applicable subheading for the component audio/video cable (item #33606) will be 8544.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Coaxial cable and other coaxial electric conductors.” The rate of duty will be 5.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division