N296045 April 30, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0071 Ms. Myra Yamachi MIQ Global LLC 1025 W. 190th Street #500 Gardena, CA 90248 RE: The tariff classification of the “Baby Activity Scarf” from China Dear Ms. Yamachi: In your letter received April 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of DD Traders Inc. Photographs and a description of the “Baby Activity Scarf” were submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of an approximate 52”(L) x 9.5”(W) scarf made of knit polyester with baby toys sewn in at the ends. The baby toys include a rattle, a squeak toy and a teething ring as well as an empty pocket for any additional item. These objects are composed of various materials such as rayon, spandex and plastic. The scarf and toys form a composite good. When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the part that imparts the essential character to the composite good. In this case, this office has determined that the baby toys confer the essential character of the composite good. Although the item is designed to be worn by an adult caretaker, the “Baby Activity Scarf” is principally designed for the amusement of children under the age of three. The applicable subheading for the “Baby Activity Scarf” will be 9503.00.0071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: Under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division