N296021 April 27, 2018 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Mr. Mathew Samuel Michaels 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a headband holding a top hat from China. Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated April 4, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a headband holding a top hat. A sample was submitted and will be returned as requested. Item number YX21836B is identified as a headband holding a top hat with gems and feathers. The headband consists of a semi-rigid polypropylene (PP) plastic horseshoe-shaped band covered entirely over in black polyester fabric. Attached is a mini top hat, which has a paperboard core and is wrapped in a pink polyester fabric. The front outside of the top hat is accented with black wild turkey feathers, a mesh bow, and a black polyester satin fabric in a flower shape with plastic gemstones attached. The backside has a white ruffle satin fabric trim at the base of the hat. In reviewing the material breakdown provided and the overall visual impact of this article, it is in this office’s opinion that the polyester fabric provides the essential character to this headband, GRI 3(b) noted. The applicable classification for the headband with decorative top hat will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [c]ombs, hair-slides and the like: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 11 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division