N295800 April 23, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a generic pouch from Cambodia Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated March 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. Item 51C244T60WM, which you refer to as the Double Zipper Athletic Kit, is a generic travel pouch constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It has a zippered closure at the top and a carry handle on one side panel. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects. It measures approximately 9” (w) x 5 ½” (h) x 3 ½” (d). The pouch is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the generic pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division