N295796 April 26, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Cambodia Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter, dated March 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which is being returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, which you refer to as Item A008927WM – Organizer, is a toiletry bag. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to cosmetics and toiletries during travel. It is constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC), plastic sheeting. The bag has two compartments with zippered closures adorned with tassels. It measures approximately 8” (w) x 6” (h) x 3 ½” (d). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division