N295792 April 26, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch from Cambodia Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated March 27, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which will be returned to you under separate cover. Item 517152DHUWM, which you refer to as the 3 Zip Athletic Kit, is a travel pouch constructed of two materials: man-made textile and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The majority of the overall outer surface area is covered with the plastic sheeting, including the back and side panels. As such, the essential character of the pouch is imparted by the plastic sheeting, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), noted. The pouch is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects. It has two unlined, zippered compartments, one exterior zippered mesh pocket the width of the front panel and a textile carry handle on one side panel. It measures approximately 8¾” (w) x 5” (h) x 3¾” (d). The pouch is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the generic pouch will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…travel bags…with outer surface of plastic sheeting or textile material; other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division