N295791 April 26, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 3924.90.5650; 4202.92.3131 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Cambodia Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated March 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which is being returned to you under separate cover. Item 61D530T60WM, which you refer to as the 6 Pc. Weekender Set, is a toiletry bag which includes two (3 oz.) plastic bottles, a plastic body pouf and two zippered pouches; one of plastic sheeting and the other of man-made fabric. The bag is designed to contain personal effects such as toiletries during travel. It is constructed with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It features an unlined, main zippered compartment and two carry handles. The articles are not considered a set for tariff purposes and will be classified separately under their appropriate subheadings. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag and the zippered pouch of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the refillable plastic bottles and the body pouf will be 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, which provides for…toilet articles, of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the zippered pouch of man-made fabric will be 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile man-made fabric, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division