N295784 April 26, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of travel pouches from Cambodia Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated March 27, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples which will be returned under separate cover. Item ABZ321000WM, which you referred to as the Purse Kit Assortment, contains two travel pouches constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting. They are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The pouches have zipper closures along the top and measure approximately 7 ½” (w) x 4 ½” (h) x ½” (d). The pouches are of durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the pouches will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division