N295780 April 16, 2018 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190 Ms. Kim M. Caywood-Pierce A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum slugs from Thailand Dear Ms. Caywood-Pierce: In your letter dated April 5, 2018, on behalf of your client Montebello Packaging, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the subject items was submitted with your letter for our review. The articles under consideration are identified in your letter as aluminum slugs. You indicated in your request that the aluminum slugs are round-shaped with a non-flat surface and are solid or contain a hole in the center. You stated that the size of the required slug is determined by the weight and diameter of the product that will be produced from the slug. The slugs under consideration are 99.7% aluminum and range in thickness from 0.150 inch to 1.00 inch. The applicable subheading for the aluminum slugs will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Articles classifiable under subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division