N295719 April 19, 2018 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9240 Ms. Rhona M. Keeler NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park Kinsale Road, Cork T12 XN72 Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Rasagiline Mesylate Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Keeler: In your letter dated April 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Rasagiline Mesylate is an irreversible inhibitor of monoamine oxidase. It is indicated as initial monotherapy for the treatment of idiopathic Parkinson's disease and as adjunct therapy to levodopa. Rasagiline Mesylate will be imported in dosage form in 0.5 mg and 1 mg tablets. The applicable subheading for Rasagiline Mesylate Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9240, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division