N295515 April 17, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Ann Shih Razor USA LLC 12723 E. 166th Street Cerritos, CA 90703 RE: The tariff classification of the Razor “PowerRider 360” from China Dear Ms. Shih: In your letter submitted March 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptive literature of the Razor “PowerRider 360” were received with your inquiry. The item is an electric powered 3-wheeler that can cut full 360 degree spins, slide, even drift on its duel inclined rear caster wheels. It consists of a seat, hand-operated front brakes, a welded steel frame and fork, handlebars with soft rubber grips, high-impact pneumatic tires, a push button throttle and a high torque chain-driven motor. It is powered by a 12V sealed lead acid rechargeable battery and comes equipped with the battery charger as well. The running time on a completely charged battery is 30 minutes of continuous use. The tricycle can hold a maximum weight of 120 lbs. and can reach speeds up to 9 mph. The Razor PowerRider 360 is a wheeled toy designed for the amusement of children 8 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Razor “PowerRider 360” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division