N295179 April 10, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Maribelle Aguilar Providence Industries, LLC 3833 Mc Gowen Street Long Beach, California 90808 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Guatemala Dear Ms. Aguilar: In your letter dated March 14, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style OB771731 is a woman’s top composed of 50 percent polyester, 38 percent cotton and 12 percent rayon knit fabric. The vest styled garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes, a partial front zipper closure, two front side pockets, a high rib knit collar, and an elasticized bottom. The sides of the garment are completely exposed and the garment has sufficient bust coverage. In your ruling request you suggest classification of style OB771731 as an “other” garment under subheading 6114.30.3070 Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’.” However, the features and cut of the garment are those of a top. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style OB771731 will be 6114.30.1020 HTSUS, which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers: Tops, Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist via email at antoinette.peek-williams.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division