N295053 April 10, 2018 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0010 Ms. Kathy Nagel Discount Dance Supply 5037 E. Hunter Avenue Anaheim, CA 92807 RE: The tariff classification of a dance belt from Mexico Dear Ms. Nagel: In your letter dated January 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Style 28C, described as a “Dance Belt,” is a boy’s dance belt constructed of 90% cotton and 10% spandex knit fabric. This tight fitting undergarment features an approximately 1½ inch covered elastic waist band, two-ply fabric, flatlock stitching at the seams and covered elastic leg openings. It has been designed to support the genitals. The garment will be imported in boy’s sizes M-L. The same item will be entered under Style 28 in adult sizes, S-XL. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton or cotton and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at karen.sikorski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division