N294718 March 20, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Sherri Comeau Euthabag 1082 Upper Concession Ormstown, QC J0S 1K0 Canada RE: The tariff classification textile pet body bags from Canada Dear Ms. Comeau: In your letter dated January 15, 2018 and your follow up dated February 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted several samples of Euthabag pet body bags. The bags are composed of 100 percent non-woven polypropylene fabric. The bags are rectangular shaped and fitted with a zipper. The bags are imported in five sizes ranging from extra-small to extra-large. The bags are used to transport, cremate and or bury deceased pets. The applicable subheading for the pet body bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division