N294672 March 21, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Donna Walsh Creatively Clever Solutions, LLC 24 Letts Circle Monroe, NY 10950 RE: The tariff classification of a stationery/school supply trapper homework station from China Dear Ms. Walsh: In your letter dated February 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Home Shopping Network. You submitted photographs of a stationery/school supply trapper homework station. The trapper is completely finished, containing all the panels and pockets. The trapper is composed of two stiff polyvinyl chloride (PVC) panels covered with textile fabric on both sides. On the inside of the trapper, are several mesh open ended elasticized pockets sewn onto fabric panels. The trapper is closed with a zipper, and can be carried with a strap handle riveted to the top of one side of the trapper. The trapper is designed to store and organize a variety of stationery items, school supplies and small items, i.e. pens, pencils glue sticks. The applicable subheading for the stationery/school supply trapper homework station will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division