N294664 March 21, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Donna Walsh Creatively Clever Solutions, LLC 24 Letts Circle Monroe, NY 10950 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging jewelry organizer from China Dear Ms. Walsh: In your letter dated February 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Home Shopping Network. You submitted photographs of a hanging jewelry organizer. The organizer is composed of 90 percent textile fabric, and 10 percent clear polyethylene vinyl acetate (PEVA) sheeting. Two grommet fabric tabs are sewn onto the top of the organizer and also sewn near the top center portion are hook and loop fasteners. Storage pockets are created by sewing across the organizer, hook and loop fasteners and ring bars are sewn onto several sections of the item. The function of the storage pockets, ring bars and hook and loop fasteners is to secure and organize rings, bracelets, necklaces and other small jewelry items. The jewelry organizer measures 22 inches wide and 49 inches long and is designed to be hung over a door with the metal grommets, in a closet by the hook-and-loop or by using a hangar. The applicable subheading for hanging jewelry organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division