N294644 March 14, 2018 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.8090 Ms. Catherine Morgan Top of the World – Vetta Brands 3001 36th Avenue NW Norman, OK 73072 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China Dear Ms. Morgan: In your letter dated February 25, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter was accompanied by two samples. The samples will be returned to you, as requested. Style 1CLAS-AL-1FT-2TN is a fedora-style hat constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The brim of the hat is stitched and measures approximately 1 ¾ inches in width. The crown of the hat is lined and features a black sweatband and a crimson ribbon hatband screenprinted with the University of Alabama stylized letter “A” logo and “Alabama ® Roll Tide ®.” Style “Black/White” is a fedora-style hat constructed of 95 percent polyester and 5 percent cotton woven fabric in a black and white houndstooth pattern. The brim of the hat is stitched and measures approximately 1 ¾ inches in width. The crown of the hat is lined and features a black sweatband and a crimson ribbon hatband with an embroidered University of Alabama stylized letter “A” logo. The applicable subheading for both fedora style hats will be 6505.00.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division