N294631 March 21, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9100 Ms. Donna Walsh Creatively Clever Solutions LLC 24 Letts Circle Monroe, NY 10950 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry roll from China Dear Ms. Walsh: In your letter dated February 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Viatek Consumer Products Group, Inc. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The subject merchandise, which you refer to as a tabletop earring display organizer, is a jewelry roll. It is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester, a man-made fabric. It is designed to provide storage, protection, and organization to jewelry and related accessories. The interior is divided into two sections which organize multiple pairs of earrings. One section contains 16 transparent plastic pockets for storage. The remaining section facilitates hanging the earrings on a threaded covered panel for display. In its rolled state the article is suitable for transport. When fully open and lying flat, the jewelry roll measures approximately 23 ¼” (w) x 17” (h). The applicable subheading for the jewelry roll will be 4202.92.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except for jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division