N294625 March 21, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Ramona Dancy United Parcel Service 2031 South Centennial Avenue Aiken, SC 29803 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic tablet pillow stand from China Dear Ms. Dancy: In your letter dated February 23, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Photon Wrangler. You submitted photographs of an item you call the Flipy, a 3-sided pillow stand. Flipy is composed of foam covered by a 100 percent textile fabric. It is triangular shaped with a ledge on the bottom edge to support and position an electronic device. It is designed to be sturdy enough to handle the heaviest smart phone, e-reader and tablet. The applicable subheading for the Flipy, electronic tablet pillow stand will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division