N294475 March 16, 2018 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Hailey S. Yonker HSNi 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33716 RE: The tariff classification of the glass article from China. Dear Ms. Yonker: In your letter dated February 1, 2018, on behalf of your client, HSNi, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a Honey Pot Star Light Wasp Trap. The glass measures approximately 5.75 inches in diameter at the widest point, 2.13 inches in diameter at the top and is 8 inches high. It consists of glass that is in the shape of a stylized honey pot with a solar light emitting diode (LED) cap. On top of the glass honey pot is a metal hanging loop. It can be hung or placed on a table, and sugar water can be placed inside of the glass and used as a wasp trap. Within the solar stopper cap are LED lights powered by one AAA NiMh (nickel metal hydride) rechargeable battery that is controlled by an on-off slide switch located on the bottom of the item. When activated, the LED lights within the glass honey pot illuminate, enhancing the decorative effect of the article. From the information you provided, the glass is soda lime glass, is not pressed and toughened (specially tempered), and the color is applied to the surface of the multi-colored honey pot. You indicated the unit value is more than $5 each. The glass honey pot is a composite good comprised of different materials that are classifiable in different headings. Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) taken in order. GRI 3(b) of the HTSUS provides, in relevant part, that composite goods which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. The glass component provides the essential character of the glass honey pot. The applicable subheading for the will be 7013.99.9000, HTSUS, which provides for which provides for “Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: Other glassware: Other: Other: Other: Valued over $3 each: Other: Valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Elena Pietron at elena.m.pietron@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division