N294392 March 12, 2018 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8412.90.9015 Daniel J. Gluck Simon Gluck & Kane LLP 535 Fifth Ave, 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a hydraulic fitting from China. Dear Mr. Gluck, In your letter dated February 14, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Air-Way Global Manufacturing of Olivet, MI. A sample was submitted to this office and is being returned to your attention. The item under consideration has been identified as a Hydraulic Fitting (Part Number MFF6801-1340).You describe the fitting as a forged, zinc-plated carbon steel hydraulic connector. It is a 90 degree elbow consisting of an O-ring Face Seal hose connection and an M18 heavy-duty adjustable stud end port connection. The fittings are used to connect hoses to a pump or manifold for the transportation of hydraulic fluids in hydraulic power systems in off-road construction and agricultural equipment. The applicable classification subheading for the Hydraulic Fitting (Part Number MFF6801-1340) will be 8412.90.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other engines and motors, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of hydraulic engine and motors: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division