N294062 March 1, 2018 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000 Christopher Ashley HaloSource, Inc. 1725 220th Street, SE 103 Bothell, WA 98021 RE: The tariff classification of drinking water filter cartridges from China Dear Mr. Ashley: In your letter dated February 2, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is described as drinking water filter cartridges intended for use in pitchers and water bottles. The filter cartridges contain a filtration media composed of HaloPure Adsorption Composite (HaloPure AC), a composite media that can remove contaminants such as lead, chlorine, copper, and the like from drinking water. The HaloPure AC filter cartridges are designed for use in pour-through water pitcher filters and portable water bottle filters. Per your submission, the filter cartridges are assembled and filled with the composite filtration media in China, packaged, and subjected to ionizing radiation to ensure sterility. The finished cartridges are subsequently shipped to the United States, where they will be sold both with and without an associated bottle or pitcher. Based on the information provided, the filter cartridges at issue serve a function similar to the filters described in New York Ruling Letter F85914, dated April 25, 2000. The applicable subheading for the HaloPure AC filter cartridges will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at evan.m.conceicao@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division