N293956 February 12, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Ms. Kathy Nagel Discount Dance Supply 5037 E. Hunter Ave. Anaheim, CA 92807 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knitted tank-like garment from Mexico Dear Ms. Nagel: In your letter dated December 8, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned under separate cover. Style N7290 is a women’s tank-like garment. The sleeveless garment is constructed from 80% Nylon 20% spandex knitted fabric, which is visibly coated with an unnamed substance on the outer surface. The garment extends to the waist and features 1 ½” shoulder straps, a curved neckline, and an asymmetrical hemmed bottom. The back panels of the garment overlap at the top of the neckline creating an A-shaped opening. The applicable subheading for style N7290 will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty is 7.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at deanna.m.boldt@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division