N293942 March 16, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Anita Rampersad Nine West Holdings 1411 Broadway Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Rampersad: In your letter dated January 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The subject merchandise, “In the Tropics,” is a handbag. It is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It provides protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has one main zippered compartment and two front exterior zippered pockets. The interior has one zippered sidewall pocket and one open pocket on the opposite sidewall. The back exterior has a slip pocket with a snap closure. The bag has a textile-lined interior and a detachable shoulder strap. It has the capability to be worn around the waist for hands free storage of personal effects during activities and travel. It measures approximately 9” (w) x 6” (h) x 3.5” (d). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without a handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division