N293594 February 9, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030 Ms. Autumn Francois Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, Georgia 30813 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shorts from Mexico Dear Ms. Francois: In your letter dated January 23, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style 325412 “Hawk Short High-5” is a pair of ladies’ shorts composed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The garment features a tunnel waistband with an inside drawstring, side insets, a back yoke and hemmed leg openings. The pull on shorts will be imported in ladies’ sizes S-XL. The applicable subheading for style 325412 will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Shorts: Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at Antoinette Peek-Williams@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division