N293310 February 12, 2018 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Ms. Sheila Heerdt Ren Pharm International Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Remimazolam Besylate (CAS No. 1001415-66-2) in bulk powder form, from Spain Dear Ms. Heerdt: In your letter dated January 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Remimazolam Besylate is a benzodiazepine derivative drug that is currently in phase III clinical trials for sedation and anaesthetic. In your letter you stated this product will be used for study in general anesthesia. The applicable subheading for Remimazolam Besylate in bulk powder form will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Currently, Remimazolam Besylate is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This product may also be subject to the Controlled Substances Act, which is administered by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control. Information on the Controlled Substances Act can be obtained by contacting the DEA at (800) 882-9539, or by visiting their website at www.dea.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division