N293189 January 26, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Joseph H. Lincoln Everstar Merchandise 86 East Hill Road Canton, CT 06019 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative Harvest Scarecrow door hanger from China Dear Mr. Lincoln: In your letter dated January 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo of a harvest decorative doorknob hanger. The item is composed of 55 percent polyester fabric, 39 percent polystyrene and 6 percent paper. The harvest door knob hanger is decorated with a whimsical scarecrow face wearing a hat which has a hole in the middle to form a handle to hang it on a doorknob. The intended use for the item is to be hung around the doorknob to be displayed during the Fall season. The applicable subheading for the harvest decorative doorknob hanger will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division