N293153 February 1, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Marta Portillo HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Portillo: In your letter dated December 21, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Eastman Footwear Group. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The subject merchandise, identified as SPORTO-PAM Handbag, is a tote bag. It consists of a tote bag and a removable pouch. The tote bag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyurethane. It has one textile-lined interior compartment, an open top and two carry handles. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 13” (w) x 12” (h) x 4.5” (d). The pouch is constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton. The pouch is stored in the tote bag. It has a zippered top closure and one main storage compartment. It is designed to contain generic personal effects, cosmetics, and toiletries during travel. It measures approximately 12” (w) x 12” (h) x 4” (d). The tote bag and pouch are considered a set for tariff purposes, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) noted. The essential character of the set is imparted by the tote bag. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division