N292824 April 27, 2018 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. Kenneth L. Mazer Global Textile Partners, Inc. 47 Church Lane Scarsdale, NY 10583 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester knit looped pile fabric from China Dear Mr. Mazer: In your letter dated December 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, designated as Global Textile Partners Style 536 (GTP-536), was provided and sent for laboratory analysis. Global Textile Partners Style 536 (GTP-536) is characteristic of a faux suede material to both the look and feel on the face of the fabric. U.S. Customs & Border Protection (CBP) laboratory analysis indicates that the sample, GTP-536, is composed wholly of polyester, is of warp knit loop pile construction, and weighs 299 g/m2. The sample has been both dyed and brushed. Your letter states that this fabric will be imported in 61 to 62-inch widths and will be used for the manufacture of items such as medical braces, children’s car seats and trade-show curtains. The applicable subheading for Global Textile Partners Style 536 will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Looped pile fabrics: Of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at nicole.rosso@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division