N292662 December 22, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Judd Penny Samesame Corporation 2009 Nature Trail Winterset, IA 50273 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack, tote bag, and fanny pack from Vietnam Dear Mr. Penny: In your letter dated December 4, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples, which are being returned to you under separate cover. The three submitted samples are all constructed of woven strips that are coated with plastic sheeting. The outer surface constituent material of each article is the plastic sheeting. Each article is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to personal effects during travel. They are all of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The article you refer to as the “Tuf-Pak” is a backpack. It features two straps that allow the bag to be worn over the shoulders and on the back. It measures 15.5” (H) x 17” (W) x 11” (D). The “Tuf-Sak #4 is tote bag. It features a top zipper closure and two handles. It measures approximately 24” (H) x 24” (W) x 12” (D). The “Butt-Pak” or “Fanny Pak” is a fanny pack. It has a permanently attached belt strap that allows the article be work around the user’s waist. It measures approximately 7” (H) x 10” (W) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for the backpack, tote bag, and fanny pack with outer surface of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division