N292646 December 19, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Ms. Melissa Hoffman Ericsson Inc. 6300 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024 RE: The tariff classification of a Battery Backup System from Estonia Dear Ms. Hoffman: In your letter dated December 7, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referrd to as a Battery Backup System (BBS) 6102, part number 20/BFM901292/895. The BBS 6102 is an electrically outfitted cabinet. It is used to house and recharge backup batteries and to supply (negative) -48 volt DC power to outdoor radio base stations and remote radio units in the event of AC mains failure. The BBS 6102 is powered by AC current from the grid. The BBS 6102 houses power supply units / rectifiers that are responsible for converting AC to DC power, recharging the internal batteries and powering the connected remote radio units and radio base stations. The power enclosure is always imported without the batteries. The batteries are sourced domestically and installed at the site. The applicable subheading for the Battery Backup System (BBS) 6102, part number 20/BFM901292/895 will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors…: Static converts: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division