N292350 December 15, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Brian Sweet Mooshoo, LLC 1555 Tidal Marsh Lane Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466 RE: The tariff classification of a textile household storage bin from China Dear Mr. Sweet: In your letter dated November 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photos and descriptive literature for a storage bin composed of polyester nonwoven felt fabric with two small ties composed of suede that hold the sides of the bin together. The storage bin measures 12.5" x 11.5" x 11.5" and there are no handles. The storage bin is used for storing items in a home or office. The applicable subheading for the storage bin will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division