N292066 December 11, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Sandra Jacobs Stauffer Glove & Safety 361 E. Sixth Street PO Box 45 Red Hill, PA 18041 RE: The tariff classification of a textile beard cover from China Dear Ms. Jacobs: In your letter dated November 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo and descriptive literature for a beard cover made of spun bonded nonwoven polypropylene fabric with a piece of elastic band sewn around the top and extending to form a strap. The beard cover is held in place by placing straps behind each ear. The beard cover which will be imported in two sizes, 18 and 21 inches is designed as a disposable product to provide barrier protection to prevent the wearer's hair from contaminating the work environment. The applicable subheading for the beard cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division