N292059 December 8, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Gregory Stenger United Parcel Service 2031 South Centennial Avenue Aiken, SC 29803 RE: The tariff classification of a textile paint roller cover from Canada Dear Mr. Stenger: In your letter dated November 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, A Richards Tools, Company. You submitted descriptive literature for a lint free mini fabric paint roller cover, part 94035. The paint roller cover is composed of 100 percent polyester pile fabric. The cover is designed to fit over a standard 4 inch paint roller. The paint roller can be used in painting small projects for both commercial and household locations. The applicable subheading for the lint free mini fabric paint roller cover, part 94035 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division