N291954 November 30, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Heather Ewald Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pullovers from Vietnam Dear Ms. Ewald: In your letter dated November 6, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 211054-US, is a men’s cut and sewn pullover garment, in a heather grey color, which is constructed from 86% cotton, 14% polyester, reverse French terry knit fabric. You state that the same garment, when imported under an identical style number and in solid colors, will be constructed of 100% cotton, reverse French terry knit fabric. The fabric of the instant sample measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 211054-US features a rib knit crew neckline, three appliqués and an embroidered logo on the front panel, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two appliqués on the right sleeve, an appliqué at the top of the left sleeve, an embroidered logo at the bottom of the left sleeve, rib knit side inserts, three appliqués on the back panel, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 211054-US will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’: Other. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division