N291845 November 29, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Maureen Ford Ansell Healthcare Products, LLC 111 Wood Avenue South, Suite 210 Iselin, NJ 08830 RE: The tariff classification of disposable textile foot covers from Malaysia Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated November 1, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a BioClean-D Sterile Overboot cover. The sterile overboot cover is composed of 100% spunbound polyethylene coated polypropylene non-woven textile fabric. The sterile overboot measures 14 ½ inches in height. The top of the cover is elasticized and has sewn on ties to secure it to the calf portion of the leg. The product is meant to be pulled over the feet to protect from harmful contaminants that may be on the shoes of the wearer. The overboot cover also ensures that no bio hazardous materials are taken from a sterile area out to the unprotected world. The applicable subheading for the BioClean-D Sterile Overboot covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample is being retained. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division