N291787 November 30, 2017 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Melchor Lazo Rohclem Corporation  2513 Squadron Court Suite 112  Virginia Beach, VA 23453 RE: The tariff classification of a printed road warning sign from China. Dear Mr. Lazo: In your letter, dated November 6, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product specifications and photos were submitted for our review. The item under consideration is a nylon road warning sign, imported without its frame. The sign measures 36” by 36” in a diamond-shaped orientation and will be displayed to warn drivers with the printed message, “WORK CREW AHEAD PREPARE TO STOP,” on a bright orange background. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. The General EN to Chapter 49, HTSUS, provides in pertinent part: “With the few exceptions referred to below, this Chapter covers all printed matter of which the essential nature and use is determined by the fact of its being printed with motifs, characters or pictorial representations...” The essential nature and use of the road sign is the printed warning message. The applicable subheading for the printed nylon sign will be 4911.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at Charlene.Miller@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division