N291771 November 28, 2017 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Mr. Christopher Garcia Kuehne & Nagel Inc. 7297 S Conway Road, Suite 100 Orlando, FL 32812 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic intravenous bag from Italy Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated November 3, 2017, on behalf of your client, Nephron Pharmaceutical, SC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An image and technical data sheet accompanied your letter. Additional information was provided via e-mails dated November 13 and November 17, 2017. Magiflex® Bag is a PVC-free plastic medical bag containing two ports (tubing). One tube appears to be a medication port and another appears to be an intravenous tubing port. The bag and tubes are made entirely of polypropylene and consist of three layers. The bag is manufactured through a heat transfer welding system to seal the film and tubing, and is said to be used for administering saline solution in hospitals to a patient. The applicable subheading for the Magiflex® Bag will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at Fei.Chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division