N291586 November 22, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Daniel Reider Tenacious Holdings, Incorporated 1021 Bandana Blvd. E Suite 220 St. Paul, MN 55108 RE: The tariff classification of a textile ladder foot covers from China Dear Mr. Reider: In your letter dated October 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a ladder foot cover. The ladder foot cover is composed of 100% spunbound polypropylene non-woven textile fabric sewn on to a pad base composed of rubber foam. The top of the ladder foot cover is elasticized to secure the cover to the ladder. The rubber foam pad is approximately ¼" in thickness and the entire foot cover measures 7" L x 3 ½" W x 3 ¼" H. The ladder foot cover will be sold in pairs with each pair weighing 4 ounces. The product is meant to be used to put over the feet of a ladder to prevent the ladder from scratching, soiling or scuffing indoor flooring surfaces. The applicable subheading for the ladder foot covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample is being retained. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division