N291576 November 29, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. David Mark Jones Insituform Technologies LLC 919 Stanton Road Olyphant, PA 18477 RE: The tariff classification of textile industrial tubing from Canada Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated September 14, 2017, and your follow up letter, dated October 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted “dry” swatch samples of a product, Insituform® cured-in-place pipe (CIPP). The CIPP is a pipe within a pipe used to re-habilitate aging and/or deteriorating water, storm drains and sewer lines with minimal to no digging. You state that this product is tubing that is made of multiple layers of felt fabric composed of polyester fibers coated with either polypropylene or polyurethane and the felt tubing is impregnated with a resin and catalyst mixture. The imported product will be the “wet” tubing (containing the resin and catalyst mixture). The tubing will be imported in various lengths, diameter and thickness depending on the particular job or project that it is being manufactured for. During installation, a resin saturated, coated felt tube is inverted or pulled into the existing pipe. Hot water or steam is circulated throughout the tubing, curing the resin and forming a tight fitting, jointless, corrosion-resistant pipe-within-a pipe. Chapter 39, Note 2(p) excludes textiles and textile articles of Section XI from classification in any of the provisions of Chapter 39. Polypropylene and/or polyurethane resins may be formed into either plastics or textiles. This combination of fabrics bonded or impregnated with liquid plastic casting resins and coatings is considered a textile. The applicable subheading for Insituform® CIPP will be 6307.90.9889 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Samples will be retained. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division