N291525 November 22, 2017 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Mr. Gerald Wilk Freudenberg North America Limited Partnership 47774 West Anchor Court Plymouth, MI 48170-2455 RE: The tariff classification of a confectionery glazing agent from Germany Dear Mr. Wilk: In your letter dated October 25, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CAPOL LLC, IL. Ingredients breakdowns, and product information sheets accompanied your inquiry. Capol® 315 CM is said to be composed of ethanol, vegetable oil, shellac, acetic esters of monoglycerides, and mono and diglycerides from fatty acids. The product is said to be a slightly yellowish liquid of typical odor, and functions as an anti-sticking agent for extruded confectionery. The product is packaged in 160 kg. drums made of high density polyethylene. The applicable subheading for the confectionary glazing agent will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division