N291471 November 13, 2017 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.0020 Ms. Jackie Lehanh GCP Applied Technologies 62 Whittemore Avenue Cambridge, MA 02140 RE: The tariff classification of “Organosol 550 DT, Components A & B” from Belgium Dear Ms. Lehanh: In your letter dated September 21, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Organosol 550 DT, Components A & B.” In your submission, you indicate that the product at issue is a two-component, phthalate free, non-expanding, organo-mineral, injection grout. “Organosol 550 DT, Components A & B” is intended to be used for void filling, anchoring, or stabilization of fragmented rock formations and very rough sands. Product applications include underground mining, tunneling, geotechnical, and other excavations where non-expanding grouts are preferred. The applicable subheading for “Organosol 550 DT, Components A & B” will be 3214.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Glaziers’ putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics: Mastics: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division