N291446 October 30, 2017 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.60.0000 Adam Weitzner, Sales Manager 55 Washington Street, Suite 253A Brooklyn, NY 11201 RE: The tariff classification of an electric bicycle from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Weitzner: In your letter dated October 24, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as the Brompton Electric “Model E-Bike”. The E-Bike is a folding bicycle with 16 inch wheels, a 250W front hub motor, and measures approximately 23” x 22” x 11” when folded. You state in your ruling that the E-Bike comes in either 2 or 6-speed. The 2-speed weighs 16.6kg with battery, while the 6-speed weighs 17.3kg. The E-Bike has a range of between 25-50 miles, depending on rider and environmental factors. Both E-Bikes use the same battery, which you state is 36V, 8.55Ah, 300W, and weighs 2.9kg. The E-Bike has a maximum speed of 15.5mph. The applicable subheading for the Brompton Electric “E-Bike” will be 8711.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars: With electric motor for propulsion”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division