N291344 November 16, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated October 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which is being returned to you under separate cover. Rite Aid Item # 9027857 /Mfg. Item # C7139RIT is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester. It provides storage, protection, organization and portability to food and beverages during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. It has a main compartment that is lined with polyethylene vinyl acetate (PEVA). There is a layer of foam plastics between the man-made outer layer and the lining. It secures with a zippered top closure, has two open mesh pockets on each exterior side and two exterior pockets, one zippered and one open closure, on the front of the bag. The rear exterior of the bag has a carry handle incorporated into the two adjustable padded straps. It measures approximately 15” (H) x 10” (W) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for the insulated backpack cooler will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division